52 Comments
[…] He whiffed over and over again on valid motions to dismiss. The worst was when it was revealed that the state withheld blood saturation readings from the defense, leading their expert witness to commit an unnecessary error that the state then paraded in front of the jury. This was all in public. The whole thing streamed.

Expand full comment

"murder requires intent"

Second degree murder can require intent, although in Minnesota law there are exceptions where intent is not a necessary element of the crime (Minnesota Statutes §609.19)

https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/cite/609.19

Third degree murder (Minnesota statutes §609.195) only requires depraved indifference:

"(a) Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years."

https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/cite/609.195

Kneeling on a person's neck is an act eminently dangerous to others, and doing so for nine minutes makes a pretty good case for "evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life."